Salem Business Brokers
Sell your Salem, Corvallis, or Albany business. Seller-only. Success fee only.
Confidential. No listing. No obligation.
Sell Your Salem Business With a Broker Who Knows This Market
If you’re searching “sell my business Salem Oregon,” you’ll find almost no one who actually covers this market. Directories. Franchise pages. Results for Salem, Massachusetts. For a corridor with 3,200+ businesses, that’s a gap.
You need a broker who keeps the conversation confidential, will tell you what the business is worth, and will go find the buyers rather than wait for them. We’ve sold in the Mid-Valley. We represent sellers only. Success-fee only. Offices in Bend and Lake Oswego, covering Salem, Corvallis, Albany, and the full corridor as a real market, not an afterthought.
Our proprietary research database tracks over 3,200 Mid-Valley businesses across Marion, Polk, Benton, and Linn counties. No other broker publishes this kind of market intelligence here. Start with a free, confidential evaluation.
A Business Base as Large as Bend’s - With None of the Attention
Of the roughly 3,269 businesses we track across the Mid-Valley, over half fall in Arx’s core range of $1M to $25M - about 1,736 companies. That’s a business base larger than Bend’s, though you’d never know it from the way brokers treat this market.
The average business in our target range employs 30 people. These are established companies with real teams and real operational depth.
Our coverage spans the full Mid-Valley corridor: Salem, Keizer, Corvallis, Albany, Woodburn, Stayton, Dallas, Independence, Monmouth, Silverton, and Lebanon - four counties and one of the most diverse regional economies in Oregon.
| Industry | Total Businesses | Targets | Avg Revenue | Avg Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Specialty Trade Contractors | 458 | 260 | $3.9M | 17 |
| Ambulatory Healthcare | 392 | 201 | $2.3M | 17 |
| Construction of Buildings | 302 | 215 | $5.2M | 14 |
| Professional/Technical Services | 288 | 140 | $1.9M | 13 |
| Admin/Support Services | 195 | 75 | - | - |
| Repair & Maintenance | 151 | 68 | - | - |
| Truck Transportation | 98 | 64 | $3.4M | 14 |
| Wholesale (Durable) | 82 | 69 | $14.1M | 16 |
| Agriculture Support | 79 | 55 | $3.4M | 46 |
| Insurance | 71 | 23 | - | - |
| Fabricated Metal | 62 | 45 | $5.5M | 17 |
| Heavy & Civil Construction | 58 | 48 | $8.2M | 21 |
“Targets” = businesses in Arx’s $1-25M revenue range. Avg employees reflect this range. Revenue estimates use industry-specific wage-to-revenue ratios from the 2022 U.S. Economic Census.
Industries Driving Deals in the Mid-Valley
Trades dominate the Mid-Valley like no other Oregon market. With 458 specialty trade contractors - HVAC, plumbing, electrical, landscaping - this region has more trades businesses proportionally than Portland, Bend, or Eugene. And 260 of those fall in our target range, averaging $3.9M in revenue. If there’s one sector that defines the Mid-Valley economy, this is it.
Healthcare is a close second at 392 ambulatory businesses, with 201 in our range averaging $2.3M in revenue. The state government workforce in Salem and Oregon State University in Corvallis create steady demand for dental, medical, and specialty care. Practice consolidators are active here, especially in dental.
Construction follows at 302 businesses, 215 in range, averaging $5.2M in revenue. Residential and commercial growth across the Mid-Valley keeps this sector healthy, and construction companies with diversified project types attract the most buyer interest. Add in 58 heavy and civil construction firms (48 in range, $8.2M average revenue) and the construction cluster is one of the strongest in the state.
Two sectors make this market unique. Agriculture support - farm services, food processing, crop management - accounts for 79 businesses with 55 in our range. These companies average 46 employees and $3.4M in revenue, deeply tied to the Willamette Valley ag economy. They attract a specific kind of acquirer. Fabricated metal manufacturing, concentrated around Albany, adds 62 businesses with 45 in range averaging $5.5M in revenue and 17 employees - a sector you won’t find at this density anywhere else in Oregon.
Who’s Buying Businesses in Salem?
The Mid-Valley’s buyer pool is more diverse than you might expect for a market this often overlooked.
Trade company consolidators are the most active buyer type. PE-backed roll-up firms acquiring HVAC, plumbing, and electrical companies have the Mid-Valley on their radar - the outsized trades base makes it a natural target. Most Salem business owners have no idea these buyers exist. Our active outreach to 250+ targeted buyers per engagement connects them.
Healthcare acquirers follow the same pattern they do across Oregon - dental group consolidators, specialty practice buyers, regional health systems. Salem’s government workforce and Corvallis’s university population make these practices attractive long-term acquisitions.
Portland-based acquirers expanding south. Salem is 45 minutes from Portland, close enough for easy management oversight but far enough to represent genuine geographic expansion. Professional services, trades, and distribution businesses are the most common targets for this buyer type.
Government-adjacent service buyers. Companies that understand the value of state government contract revenue - IT services, facilities management, staffing, consulting. These buyers know that government contracts bring stability, even if the concentration creates a risk factor that needs positioning.
Agricultural industry acquirers. Food processing, farm services, and agricultural support companies attract specialized buyers who understand seasonal patterns and commodity cycles. The Willamette Valley is a premium ag market, and strategic acquirers recognize that.
Manufacturing and metals buyers. Albany’s fabricated metal cluster - 62 companies, 45 in our range - draws industrial acquirers looking for established shops with skilled workforces and regional customer bases.
What Salem Sellers Need to Know
The Mid-Valley has its own economic identity. It sits between Portland and Eugene geographically, but its economy - driven by government, trades, agriculture, and healthcare - is distinctly its own. Don’t let a Portland broker treat your market as an afterthought.
If your business has government contracts, that cuts both ways with buyers. Contract stability is a clear positive - predictable revenue, long-term relationships, institutional demand. But contract concentration is a risk factor. A good broker knows how to frame this: highlighting the stability while addressing concentration with a clear diversification story. That’s part of what our process delivers.
Agriculture and food processing businesses have seasonal revenue patterns that buyers need to understand. Normalizing for seasonality and helping acquirers see the real annual earning power - rather than reacting to peak-and-trough months - is critical to getting the right valuation.
If you’re considering selling, our evaluation is free and confidential. The process stays confidential until you decide otherwise. A typical sale takes 6-9 months. We get paid when you close, on a success-fee model. We’ll give you an honest assessment of value, identify the likely buyer pool, and tell you whether we’re the right fit.
Want to learn more first? Our guide to selling a business and valuation guide cover the process.
Your Next Step
If you’re thinking about selling in Salem or the Mid-Valley, start with a conversation. The free evaluation (three price points, about 10 business days once documents are in) starts from that call. Not ready to talk yet? Take the Exit Score or grab the exit-planning checklist.
Continue exploring: Oregon overview · Portland · Bend · Eugene · Medford · Oregon Coast · Eastern Oregon
Want a private conversation about selling in Salem?
Free, confidential evaluation. Seller-only. Success fee only. Full Mid-Valley coverage.
Have questions first? Contact us - we're happy to help.
What Business Leaders Say About Brecht
Common Questions About Selling a Business in Salem
Why talk to us
- Seller-only representation. We never represent the buyer in your deal.
- 9 out of 10 projects sell within 10% of the price we assign.
- No upfront fees. Success fee only, paid when you get paid.
- Active outreach to 250+ targeted buyers per engagement.
- Led by a Certified M&A Professional and CPA/CFVA.
- We've sold businesses in Salem and the Mid-Valley.
For businesses with $1M–$25M in revenue or $300K+ in cash flow.

Start a private conversation
Confidential. We do not list your business. We will call within one business day. No fee unless you sell.


